Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

IBERODYE S.A. is committed to complying with the General Regulation on Data Protection (GDPR), ensuring the protection of personal data and reinforcing the trust that commits it with the customer.

This Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy consists of providing the information we collect and how we can use it, as well as the security rules adopted to protect your identity and personal data.

IBERODYE S.A. reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data, so we invite you to regularly consult this document.

Please note that this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data applies to information collected by IBERODYE S.A. only, and does not extend to information that you may have submitted on other websites or social platforms managed by other entities or organizations.

Consult IBERODYE S.A’s Privacy Policy and Personal Data Protection here:
Responsible for data processing IBERODYE S.A., NIPC 510116400, headquartered at Rua de Junces, Nº 435 4486-853, Parish of Macieira da Maia, in the municipality of Vila do Conde.

Personal data

Under the terms of the GDPR, personal information is all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (called the “data subject”). An identifiable person is a person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as, for example, name, identification number, location data, IP address (internet protocol), cookies, identifiers by electronically or to one or more specific elements of the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Personal data is also the set of distinct information that can lead to the identification of a certain person.

Personal data holder

The holder of personal data is the natural person to whom the data relates and who used the IBERODYE S.A. website

Personal data categories and Purposes

IBERODYE S.A. collects different categories of data:

  • Name;
  • E-mail address.

The above information is requested when you sign up or fill out the contact form, when you receive or send e-mails and / or when you subscribe to services that require registration, as well as to contact you

IBERODYE S.A. requests the express consent of the visitor to its website before using personal data for purposes other than those provided for in this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data.

When making your personal data available to IBERODYE S.A., the holder of personal data authorizes them to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data.

Time and method of retention of personal data

IBERODYE S.A. treats and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are collected and processed, and only for the period of time necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes that motivated its collection.

Under the terms of the law, IBERODYE S.A. may have to keep the data for a minimum period of time: 1 year, for traffic and location data for the purpose of investigating, detecting and prosecuting serious crimes; 10 years, for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.

The information you provide to us when visiting our website is protected in the context of the implementation of the various security measures, namely, through conditioned access and safeguarding the confidentiality of the information.

We caution, however, that when providing personal information online, there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use this information, which in terms of the security of any information you disclose online, you do so at your own risk.

For your privacy, we advise you not to include personal data, namely sensitive, or confidential in the emails you send to us. Please do not send us credit card numbers or any sensitive personal information via email.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from minors. As a parent or legal guardian, do not allow your children to send personal information without your permission.

Use of Cookies

We may use technologies such as “cookies” to record session information, collect visits and access details on our web page that allows us to continue to improve our services and provide better and more useful resources to users / visitors to our site.

Cookies are pieces of information that are commonly used by many websites for record keeping purposes that can help you remember, for example, your preferences. A cookie, by itself, does not personally identify any user / visitor.

If you wish, you can disable all cookies. You can also have your computer notify you of the use of cookies. In both cases, you need to adjust your browser settings.

Your Consent

By using our website you agree to our Privacy and Data Protection Policy.

Rights of the holder of personal data

Since we want to ensure that you are aware of your rights and under applicable law, we want to inform you that:

Your personal data belongs to you. As such, it has the right to access, rectify, limit, erase and oppose the treatment of the same as well as to obtain the same from IBERODYE S.A.

We will make every effort to ensure that your personal data is kept up to date and protected according to the best standards practiced by the industry.

You have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection authority. In Portugal, this authority is the National Data Protection Commission (“CNPD”). More information about CNPD can be obtained through the website www.cnpd.pt.

You may withdraw, at any time, the consent you have given for the processing of your personal data, within the framework of the GDPR, which does not prejudice the lawfulness of the processing of personal data that has been carried out until now, based on the consent you have previously provided.

Contact us

In case of doubt about this Privacy Policy and Protection of Personal Data or if you intend to exercise any of your rights mentioned above, please contact us through:

Email of the Data Controller: protecaodedados@iberodye.pt.

Iniciar Conversa
1
Fale connosco!
Olá! Como podemos ajudar?